Skip to main content

SCHEDULE

All times are displayed in Central European Summer Time (CEST) or UTC+2

09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
09:00
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00
18:30
19:00
19:30
20:00
20:30
Wednesday, 27 May
Wednesday, 27 May
Opening Ceremony
10:20 - 10:50
Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony

Daniel Choquet
11:00 - 11:45
Linking excitatory Synapse organization and function
Daniel Choquet
Linking excitatory Synapse organization and function

This talk, 'Linking excitatory Synapse organization and function' by Dr. Daniel Choquet, is under the category of Plasticity and Memory.

To learn more about Dr. Choquet, click here

Sandra Jurado
12:00 - 12:45
Postsynaptic Exocytosis: Role in Plasticity and Neuromodulation
Sandra Jurado
Postsynaptic Exocytosis: Role in Plasticity and Neuromodulation

This talk, 'Postsynaptic Exocytosis: Role in Plasticity and Neuromodulation' by Dr. Sandra Jurado, is under the category of Plasticity and Memory.

Click here to learn more about Dr. Jurado

Poster session A1
14:15 - 15:00
Poster session A1

Read more about the poster sessions on the 'Your Neurizons' page

Poster session A2
15:00 - 15:45
Poster session A2

Read more about the poster sessions on the 'Your Neurizons' page

YIC: Tanvi Butola
16:00 - 16:45
Hippocampus modulates cortical sensory output through a direct reciprocal connection
YIC: Tanvi Butola
Hippocampus modulates cortical sensory output through a direct reciprocal connection

Read more about the Young Investigator Award talks on the 'Your Neurizons' page

Esther Stoeckli
17:00 - 17:45
The primary cilium - a tiny structure with a big impact on brain development
Esther Stoeckli
The primary cilium - a tiny structure with a big impact on brain development

This talk, 'The primary cilium - a tiny structure with a big impact on brain development' by Dr. Esther Stoeckli, is under the category of Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience.

To learn more about Dr. Stoeckli, click here

Timothy Ryan
18:00 - 18:45
The cost of thinking: metabolic control and vulnerabilities in synapse function
Timothy Ryan
The cost of thinking: metabolic control and vulnerabilities in synapse function

This talk, 'The cost of thinking: metabolic control and vulnerabilities in synapse function' by Dr. Timothy Ryan, is under the category of Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience.

To learn more about Dr. Ryan, click here

Marla Feller
19:00 - 19:45
The development of direction selectivity in the retina
Marla Feller
The development of direction selectivity in the retina

This talk, 'The development of direction selectivity in the retina' by Dr. Marla Feller, is under the category of Molecular and Cellular Neuroscience.

To learn more about Dr. Feller, click here

Thursday, 28 May
Thursday, 28 May
Eran Stark
09:00 - 09:45
Spike-timing dependent reliability of information transmission and effective connectivity in freely-moving mice
Eran Stark
Spike-timing dependent reliability of information transmission and effective connectivity in freely-moving mice

This talk, 'Spike-timing dependent reliability of information transmission and effective connectivity in freely-moving mice' by Dr. Eran Stark, is under the category of Emerging Techniques.

Click here to learn more about Dr. Stark

Eirini Papagiakoumou
10:00 - 10:45
Sculpting light for neuronal activation
Eirini Papagiakoumou
Sculpting light for neuronal activation

This talk, 'Sculpting light for neuronal activation' by Dr. Eirini Papagiakoumou, is under the category of Emerging Techniques.

To learn more about Dr. Papagiakoumou, click here

YIC: Amrutha Swaminathan
11:00 - 11:45
What makes some individuals fitter than others: the developmental underpinnings of stress resilience
YIC: Amrutha Swaminathan
What makes some individuals fitter than others: the developmental underpinnings of stress resilience

Read more about the Young Investigator Award talks on the 'Your Neurizons' page

Manuela Macedonia
12:00 - 12:45
Body and Mind: How Our Body Enhances Second Language Learning
Manuela Macedonia
Body and Mind: How Our Body Enhances Second Language Learning

This talk, 'Body and Mind: How Our Body Enhances Second Language Learning' by Dr. Manuela Macedonia, is under the category of Cognitive Neuroscience.

To learn more about Dr. Macedonia, click here

Poster session B1
13:15 - 14:00
Poster session B1

Read more about the poster sessions on the 'Your Neurizons' page

Poster Session B2
14:00 - 14:45
Poster Session B2

Read more about the poster sessions on the 'Your Neurizons' page

Anton Sirota
14:45 - 15:30
Behavioural modulation of hippocampal spatial rate and phase code
Anton Sirota
Behavioural modulation of hippocampal spatial rate and phase code

This talk, 'Behavioural modulation of hippocampal spatial rate and phase code' by Dr. Anton Sirota, is under the category of Plasticity and Memory.

Click here to learn more about Dr. Sirota

Wolf Singer
15:45 - 16:45
Keynote Speaker
Wolf Singer
Keynote Speaker

Click here to learn more about Dr. Singer

Grant Gordon
17:00 - 17:45
On the regulation of the cerebral circulation by astrocytes
Grant Gordon
On the regulation of the cerebral circulation by astrocytes

This talk, 'On the regulation of the cerebral circulation by astrocytes' by Dr. Grant Gordon, is under the category of Emerging Techniques.

To learn more about Dr. Gordon, click here

Panel Discussion
18:00 - 20:15
"Natural vs Artificial Intelligence"
Panel Discussion
"Natural vs Artificial Intelligence"

For more information about the panelists and the discussion format, visit the Panel Discussion page

Friday, 29 May
Friday, 29 May
Valeria Gazolla
09:30 - 10:15
The neural basis of empathy: insights from animal and human research
Valeria Gazolla
The neural basis of empathy: insights from animal and human research

This talk, 'The neural basis of empathy: insights from animal and human research' by Dr. Valeria Gazzola, is under the category of Cognitive Neuroscience.

To learn more about Dr. Gazzola, click here

Ilona Grunwald Kadow
10:30 - 11:15
How internal states and needs shape perception and behavior
Ilona Grunwald Kadow
How internal states and needs shape perception and behavior

This talk, 'How internal states and needs shape perception and behavior' by Dr. Ilona Grunwald Kadow, is under the category of Cognitive Neuroscience.

To learn more about Dr. Grunwald Kadow, click here

YIC: Nikolaos Karalis
11:30 - 12:15
Breathing coordinates cortical and subcortical network dynamics
YIC: Nikolaos Karalis
Breathing coordinates cortical and subcortical network dynamics

Read more about the Young Investigator Award talks on the 'Your Neurizons' page

Pascal Fries
12:30 - 13:15
Rhythms for cognition: Communication through coherence
Pascal Fries
Rhythms for cognition: Communication through coherence

This talk, 'Rhythms for cognition: Communication through coherence' by Dr. Pascal Fries, is under the category of Circuits and Networks Neuroscience.

Click here to learn more about Dr. Fries

Revealing neuronal function through high-resolution electrophysiology (Maxwell Biosystems)
13:30 - 14:00
Giulio Zorzi and Marie Obien
Revealing neuronal function through high-resolution electrophysiology (Maxwell Biosystems)

Poster Session C1
14:00 - 14:45
Poster Session C1

Read more about the poster sessions on the 'Your Neurizons' page

Poster Session C2
14:45 - 15:30
Poster Session C2

Read more about the poster sessions on the 'Your Neurizons' page

Sabine Kastner
15:30 - 16:15
Cognitive Neuroscience
Sabine Kastner
Cognitive Neuroscience

Click here to learn more about Dr. Kastner

Daphna Joel
16:30 - 17:30
Rethinking sex and brain beyond the binary: Mosaic brains in a multidimensional space
Daphna Joel
Rethinking sex and brain beyond the binary: Mosaic brains in a multidimensional space

This talk, 'Rethinking sex and brain beyond the binary: Mosaic brains in a multidimensional space' by Dr. Daphna Joel, is a Keynote Talk.

Click here to learn more about Dr. Joel

Evelyn Tang
17:45 - 18:30
A lens into cognition: The geometry and topology of neural systems
Evelyn Tang
A lens into cognition: The geometry and topology of neural systems

This talk, 'A lens into cognition: The geometry and topology of neural systems' by Dr. Evelyn Tang, is under the category of Circuits and Networks Neuroscience.

To learn more about Dr. Tang, click here

Laura Lewis
18:45 - 19:30
Fast multimodal imaging of neural dynamics across sleep and wakefulness
Laura Lewis
Fast multimodal imaging of neural dynamics across sleep and wakefulness

This talk, 'Fast multimodal imaging of neural dynamics across sleep and wakefulness' by Dr. Laura Lewis, is under the category of Circuits and Networks Neuroscience.

To learn more about Dr. Lewis, click here

Closing remarks and feedback session
19:45 - 20:30
Closing remarks and feedback session