Schedule

Click here to download the conference booklet.

Check the venue 

Sessions:

Career Fair

Synaptic Physiology and Plasticity

 Higher Brain Functions

Sensory Systems

Systems Neuroscience

Glia and Neurodegeneration

Emerging Techniques

 

Career Fair

Event free for the public, no registration to Neurizons 2016 needed

Time Event                                                               
13:00-13:30 Marcin Barszczewski
Transitioning: from academia to engineering-type business and the choice outside pharma and consulting
13:30-14:00 Eva Eismann
A journey through journalistic options
14:00-14:20 Coffee break
14:20-14:50 Tomás Lopes da Fonseca
From the bench to labfolder: a Start(up) after the PhD
14:50-15:20 Zaved Khan
Research and Teaching Opportunities in India
15:20-15:40 Coffee break
15:40-16:10 Manuela Schmidt
Academic research – on signposts, stumbling stones and joy
16:10-16:40 Q & A
17:15-18:15 Tour DPZ exhibition “Portraits of the Mind – A glimpse into the brain”
(Only for participants who signed up for the tour at neurizon@gwdg.de)

ENI-G’s 15th anniversary symposium

Synapses – Circuits – Sensory Systems

 

 

Time Event
09:00-09:10 Welcome Notes
Synapses I

Chair: André Fischer

09:10-09:50 David Rubinsztein
09:50-10:30 Stephan Sigrist
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
Synapses II

Chair: Stephan Sigrist

11:00-11:40 André Fischer
11:40-12:00 Ira Milosevic
12:00-12:20 Camin Dean
12:20-13:30 Lunch
Circuits and Sensory Systems I

Chair: Marion Silies

13:30-14:10 Miriam Goodman
14:10-14:50 Marta Moita
14:50-15:30 Michael Brecht
15:30-16:10 Coffee break
Sensory Systems II

Chair: Arezoo Pooresmaeili

16:10-16:50 Felix Blankenburg
16:50-17:30 Melanie Wilke
Keynote
17:30-18:30 John Hardy
18:30

Summary: Walter Stühmer

Anniversary Celebration and Barbecue at ENI for registered participants

For more information about the ENI-G’s symposium, please visit the following link: http://enisymposium.uni-goettingen.de


Time Event                                                                 
09:00-09:30 Welcome
09:30-10:10  Ole Paulsen
10:10-10:50 Richard Tsien 
10:50-11:05 Coffee break
11:05-11:45 Arthur Konnerth
11:45-12:25 Hannah Monyer 
12:25-13:05  John Dylan Haynes 
13:05-14:05 Lunch
14:05-14:45 Henrik Mouritsen
14:45-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-15:40 Ofer Yizhar 
15:40-16:20   John F. Cryan 
16:20-16:30 Break
16:30-18:00 Panel discussion: “Why we do what we do?”

Stuart Firestein
“Ignorance, Failure, Doubt, Uncertainty: Why Science Is So Successful”

Georg Northoff
“What the brain’s spontaneous activity can tell us about self and consciousness”

Bernd Weber
“How can we use insights into decision making to improve health?”

18:00-19:00 Poster Session I


Time Event                                                                 
09:00-09:40  Yang Dan
09:40-10:20  Jennifer M. Groh
10:20-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:25  Justin Marshall 
11:25-12:05  Craig Montell 
12:05-13:00 Group Photograph
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:40 Sonja Kleinlogel 
14:40-15:20 Elizabeth Hillman 
15:20-15:45 Coffee Break 
15:45-16:25 Sudipta Maiti 
16:25-17:25 Stuart Firestein KEYNOTE
17:25-19:00 Poster Session II
19:30-20:30 Coach me


Time Event                                                                 
09:00-09:40  Bruce R. Ransom
09:40-10:20   Thomas Misgeld 
10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:30  Marie-Eve Tremblay 
11:30-12:20 Young Investigator Talks
12:40-13:00 Young Investigator Award and Poster Winners ceremony
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:40 Marcel Oberländer
14:40-15:20 Bruno Cauli
15:20-15:35 Coffee Break
15:35-16:15  Matteo Carandini 
16:15-17:00 Closing remarks